BJJ Addict Radio: Gianni Grippo Interview

0

Check out this interview with Gianni Grippo by BJJ Addict Radio. The topics covered are motivation after winning 5 world titles, the future, his other passion which is writing, and more.

Never Give Up

0

Don’t quit now.. -Muhammad Ali

0

GSP says Van Damme is his ‘dream fight’

0

source: leaderpost.com

While UFC Fans beg everyday for a superfight between GSP and Anderson Silva. GSP has another superfight in mind.

“I would have liked to fight Jean-Claude Van Damme in ‘Bloodsport’,” St-Pierre said with a grin, imagining himself a role in the iconic ’80s martial arts film.

“That would have been my dream fight, in an MMA cage.”

Bill Cooper vs Carlos Ferreira | Grapplers Quest 2012

0

Check out one of the best matches of the day from the 2012 Grapplers Quest Texas. Bill Cooper vs Carlos Ferreira in an exciting nogi match.

Yet Another Reason To Train In Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

0

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, or BJJ, is not just a martial art, it is a form of self-defense, a great means of getting in shape, a way of instilling discipline and self-respect in young people, a very competitive amateur sport, and, for some, a way of life. No matter what your level of involvement, the Brazilian Jiu Jitsu News is the place to go for the latest on all things BJJ. Not only do they cover all of the different angles already mentioned, they also follow the careers of some of the best mixed martial artists in the world. Brazilian Jiu Jitsu’s role in the development of professional MMA was so formative, and its current presence is so profound, that it actually constitutes yet another good reason why you might wish to practice BJJ. If you sign-up for Jiu Jitsu lessons, it will give you unique insight into an exciting sport practiced by some of the greatest athletes alive today.

Judo was taken to Brazil from Japan in 1914 and Hélio Gracie adapted Judo to create what would become known as Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. The original emphasis was on self-defense, but his family became famous by using BJJ to dominate other martial arts techniques in mixed contests. Hélio’s son, Royce Gracie, won three of the first four Ultimate Fighting Championships and is now in the UFC Hall of Fame. The Gracie family is largely responsible for the early success of the UFC and students of BJJ are very well represented there today.

Practitioners of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu currently fighting in the UFC include Anderson Silva, Georges St. Pierre, Jose Aldo, BJ Penn, Fabricio Werdum, Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira, Frank Mir, Demian Maia and many, many more. Training in BJJ permits even a novice to connect with elite athletes who pit their skills against the other martial arts. It is worth noting that three Gracie family members were on the fight card at ONE Fighting Championship 5 that took place in August, 2012. Although a new promotion, ONE FC is already the biggest MMA organization in Asia. It will be interesting to see if One Fight will grow to rival the UFC (consult the Brazilian Jiu Jitsu News for all the news and details).

2012 IBJJF Atlanta Open Recap and Full Results

4

Lloyd Irvin’s newest black belt, DJ Jackson, is already making a lot of noise in the competition scene.

This weekend, after exchanging take downs with Lucas Lepri in the absolute final, he got the win with a referee decision after a 2-2 tie.

Team Lloyd Irvin won the absolute divison at every belt. With Keenan Cornelius submitting Sinistro in the Brown Belt Division and Absolute Finals.

Alliance got the Team Trophy with 552 points. Roberto Traven BJJ came in 2nd with 533 points and Team Lloyd Irvin came in 3rd with 153 points.

Academy Results

:

1 – Alliance Atlanta – 552
2 – Roberto Traven BJJ – 533
3 – Team Lloyd Irvin – 153

Athletes results by Category

WHITE – Juvenile – Male

Feather

FIRST Drew Namirr - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Franklin Urtiz - Alliance Atlanta

Light

FIRST Blakely Clinton Murrah - Americus Martial Arts Academy

Middle

FIRST jonathan velazquez - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

Super-Heavy

FIRST Matthew Perry Arnett - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Benjamin Forte - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

WHITE – Adult – Male

Rooster

FIRST Justin Martin - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Derrick Torres - Alliance Atlanta

Light-Feather

FIRST Timothy Worley - Gracie Barra
SECOND Karl Williams - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Caleb Bobo - Gracie Elite Team America
THIRD Evan Goyette - Great Grappling Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Feather

FIRST Craig Henning - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Darius Napier - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Steven Teal - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Paul Yankowski - American Top Team Atlanta

Light

FIRST Ben Scholes - Renzo Gracie Ottawa
SECOND Ian Young - Great Grappling Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Tommy Chronister - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
THIRD Brandon Opitz - Roberto Traven BJJ

Middle

FIRST Patrick Rivera - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
SECOND Matthew Moreira - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Joey Morency - Renzo Gracie Ottawa
THIRD Jose Olivares - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Kyle Vick - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND daniel johnson - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Gabriel Brown - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil
THIRD Jonathan VanHoose - Gracie Elite Team

Heavy

FIRST jason stanley - Gracie Barra
SECOND Alex Trent - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Colby Dobbins - Wolfpack BJJ
THIRD Caleb Arnold - Alliance Atlanta

Super-Heavy

FIRST James Jenkins - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND bradley strain - Solis Martial Arts Academy
THIRD Quinton Fuller - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Brian Fitzmaurice - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Nicholas Roehrick - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Shane Cole - Gracie Barra Georgia
THIRD Chris Morris - Gracie Barra
THIRD Armando Alam - Roberto Traven BJJ

WHITE – Adult – Female

Light-Feather

FIRST Morgan Beverly - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND lindsey haynes - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Elyse Klova - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Caitlyn Arnett - Roberto Traven BJJ

Feather

FIRST Courtney Gardner - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Libby L Thornton - Fighter’s United
THIRD Abigail Rebekah Bowman - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Sarah Andriola - Gracie Barra

Light

FIRST Nicholle Stoller - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
SECOND Kayio Austin - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Madeline Mann - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Carmen Ward - Roberto Traven BJJ

Middle

FIRST Jessica Monea - Gracie Barra
SECOND Jonelle Lafian - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Maddie Wilbanks - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Yesenia Tapia - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

Heavy

FIRST Brandi Farmer - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Leslie Steinmann - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil
THIRD Amanda Lane - Gracie Barra
THIRD Rachel Stephens - Roberto Traven BJJ

WHITE – Master – Male

Feather

FIRST fabiano salgado - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Leif Fortson - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Rodrigo Miranda - Gracie Elite Team

Light

FIRST david emerson - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND William Kyle - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Jeremy Ferguson - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Saran Hang - Roberto Traven BJJ

Middle

FIRST janilson bie - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND David Flick - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Carroll Roberts - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
THIRD Luke Long - Roberto Traven BJJ

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Andrew Momon Jr - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND je song - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Francis Marcone - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Justin Lowendick - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST Jose Ramirez - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Jonathan Luddeke - Knuckleup Fitness

Super-Heavy

FIRST Borgen Johnson - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Stanley Guillory - American Top Team Atlanta
THIRD Jesse Underwood - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD devon Milhouse - Alliance Atlanta

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Kenya Davis - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Adam Black - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Ray Hawkins - Team Lloyd Irvin

WHITE – Senior 1 – Male

Light

FIRST Badra Jaden - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND William Johnson - Great Grappling Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Elvis Falbo - Uflacker Academy

Middle

FIRST Bryan Muehlberger - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
SECOND Pedro Burgos - Knuckleup Fitness
THIRD Kevin Williams - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Brian Wicklund - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Cedric Brown - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND walter montano - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Charles Jeon - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Rob Bousquet - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST terry bullman - Gracie Barra
SECOND Shiheim Lee - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts
THIRD Robert Downs - Samuel Puccio BJJ
THIRD Kevin Roulhac - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Broderick Buck - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND michael knox - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD paul Song - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD john dennis - Knuckleup Fitness

BLUE – Juvenile – Male

Middle

FIRST Manuel Eduardo Losada - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Brandon Michael Jahns - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Evan Noah Whyte - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Jesse Dylan Calbaugh - Gracie Barra
SECOND Ernesto Rivera - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Brandon Mitchell Perry - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD george carroll - Roberto Traven BJJ

Super-Heavy

FIRST Stephen James Searcey - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

Open Class

FIRST george carroll - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Brandon Mitchell Perry - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Stephen James Searcey - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

BLUE – Juvenile – Female

Middle

FIRST Kristy Elizabeth Price - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Jacqueline Nicole Richards - Gracie Elite Team

Open Class

Category matches unreleased.

BLUE – Adult – Male

Rooster

FIRST Corey Bacak - Gracie Barra
SECOND LouBriel Vazquez - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Michael Mesfin - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Vinh Huynh - Nova União USA

Light-Feather

FIRST Austin Broach - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Jimi Hoctor - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD ryan conn - Gracie Humaita North Carolina
THIRD Derek Featherstun - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ

Feather

FIRST Patrick Leber - Alliance
SECOND donovan espinosa - Rodrigo Gracie Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Alen Mulahmetovic - Alliance USA
THIRD Jimmy Chien - Alliance International

Light

FIRST Erik Abreu - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Matthew Legg - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Jonathan Connelly - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD ivan martins - Gracie Elite Team

Middle

FIRST Devon Daniel Delbrugge - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Brandon Edward McGourty - Renzo Gracie Ottawa
THIRD Dustin Waters - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Lex Fridman - Relson Gracie

Medium-Heavy

FIRST James Tolliver - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Darryl Scott - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Kurt Wojtanek - Fenix Fight Club
THIRD Derek Wilson - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST Jordan Kane - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Johnathan Robinson - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Johan Amberntsson - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD devan suttles - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Amir Dadovic - American Top Team Atlanta
SECOND Christofer Studwell - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Michael Bixon - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Mike Little - Team Lloyd Irvin

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Alfonso Joel Washington Jr - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Kevin Paul - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Jacob Ninan - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Edward Bachus - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST Devon Daniel Delbrugge - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Alfonso Joel Washington Jr - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Dustin Waters - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Kurt Wojtanek - Fenix Fight Club

BLUE – Adult – Female

Light-Feather

FIRST Anna Salome - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Rachel Nelson - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD martha allen - Roberto Traven BJJ

Feather

FIRST Monica Barlow - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jessica Dobbs - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Lorena oliveira - Samuel Puccio BJJ

Light

FIRST Katy Torralbas - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Nancy Higdon - Renato Tavares Association

Middle

FIRST Saena Kim - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Shannon M Montgomery - Team 1 BJJ
THIRD Mariclair Tan - Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Laurel Hope Aiken - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Shakia Harris - Team 1 BJJ
THIRD Jacqueline Camacho - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ
THIRD Samantha Maria Palie - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST Laurel Hope Aiken - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Anna Salome - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Saena Kim - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Shakia Harris - Team 1 BJJ

BLUE – Master – Male

Light-Feather

FIRST jose vargas - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Patrick Rosado - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD eric pierce - Roberto Traven BJJ

Feather

FIRST David King - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND John Rodgers - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD ONeil McLaughlin - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Sean Coleman - Alliance Atlanta

Light

FIRST mauricio andrade silva filho - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Brian Brown - Knuckleup Fitness
THIRD David West - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Willie Chandler - Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ

Middle

FIRST douglas newbern - Jacksonville Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Miguelangelo Morales - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Tim syn - Triad Martial Arts
THIRD michael laborde - Gracie Elite Team

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Matthew Forrester - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND David “Manu” Cuevas - Alliance
THIRD tony martins - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Clint Wells - Roberto Traven BJJ

Heavy

FIRST Anthony Helms - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Eddie Mwangi - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD JR Gay - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Nick Campbell - Solis Martial Arts Academy

Super-Heavy

FIRST Joseph Emmanuel Campbell - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND raymond dean - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Frank Correa - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD JERRY Green - Roberto Traven BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Brent Hamilton - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Jason Mattix - East West SAS BJJ
THIRD Alan Dumbra - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Roel Escamilla - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class

FIRST mauricio andrade silva filho - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Joseph Emmanuel Campbell - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Matthew Forrester - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD eric pierce - Roberto Traven BJJ

BLUE – Master – Female

Feather

FIRST Monique Travis - Knuckleup Fitness
SECOND Sarah Elizabeth Paradis - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Girly Long - Roberto Traven BJJ

Light

FIRST Michelle Darko - Gracie Barra
SECOND Angela Miller - Gracie Humaita North Carolina

Heavy

FIRST Denise Houle - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND shelia moore - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Carri Paquette - Roberto Traven BJJ

Open Class

FIRST Denise Houle - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Michelle Darko - Gracie Barra

BLUE – Senior 1 – Male

Feather

FIRST Bobby Chau - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Yong Jun Kim - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Jason Bishop - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Light

FIRST Chris Ortiz - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Ronald Petty - Gracie Elite Team

Middle

FIRST RYAN ORTIZ - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Billy Cope - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD William Sayer - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Stephen Overbaugh - Roberto Traven BJJ

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Brian Thompkins - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Jesse Jaffin - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Jonathan Miller - Gracie Barra
THIRD brian logan - Gracie Elite Team

Heavy

FIRST Herrold (PJ) Davis - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Marc Lawson - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Gregory Allen McDermitt - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST stephen smith - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Lee Morris - Gracie Barra

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Shannon Griffin - American Top Team Atlanta
SECOND Chad Massaker - Gracie Elite Team

Open Class

FIRST Brian Thompkins - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND brian logan - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Jonathan Miller - Gracie Barra
THIRD Gregory Allen McDermitt - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

BLUE – Senior 2 – Male

Feather

FIRST Thandi Turner - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND James Whyte IV - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Jeffrey DiMascio - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Raymond Wong - Roberto Traven BJJ

Light

FIRST mike duncan - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND stan mabry - Luis Palhares
THIRD Cesar Bachiller - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil
THIRD Phillip Duke - Roberto Traven BJJ

Middle

FIRST bill jackson - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST tom pennington - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Alex Jutis - Renzo Gracie
THIRD Pres Inglee - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Anthony Lynch - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST richard clark - Roberto Traven BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Paul Merritt - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Dale Gilbert - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD ANTHONY EDENFIELD - Alliance

Open Class

FIRST Paul Merritt - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Anthony Lynch - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD tom pennington - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD richard clark - Roberto Traven BJJ

BLUE – Senior 3 – Male

Light

FIRST George Darrell Plymel - Gracie Barra
SECOND Tom Richards - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Chris Pittman - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST tracy suttles - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Michael Ward - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Wallace Strom - Knuckleup Fitness

Super-Heavy

FIRST sheldon scott bradley - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts
SECOND George Griner - Roberto Traven BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Gary Cartee - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts

Open Class

FIRST sheldon scott bradley - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts
SECOND George Darrell Plymel - Gracie Barra
THIRD Gary Cartee - Yamane Championship Mixed Martial Arts

BLUE – Senior 4 – Male

Medium-Heavy

FIRST John Mesa - Nova União USA

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Timothy Noble - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST John Mesa - Nova União USA
SECOND Timothy Noble - Alliance Atlanta

BLUE – Senior 5 – Male

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Phil Gilbert - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND William Long - Roberto Traven BJJ

Open Class

FIRST Phil Gilbert - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND William Long - Roberto Traven BJJ

PURPLE – Adult – Male

Light-Feather

FIRST nick shultz - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Danny Vega - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Derick Jenkins - Team Lloyd Irvin

Feather

FIRST Patrick Mays - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Mitchell MacDonald - Renzo Gracie Ottawa
THIRD Seiji Joseph Ijuin - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD john lieu - Alliance

Light

FIRST Tareq Radi - De La Riva JJ
SECOND troy davis - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Chad Bingham - Alliance
THIRD Si Doan - Alliance Atlanta

Middle

FIRST Tye Ryan Murphy - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Shane Adam Sorensen - Alliance
THIRD Tyler Benjamin Steppe - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Higor Diniz - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Elwil Acevedo - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND matthew ward - Triad Martial Arts
THIRD Travis Conley - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD James Brochu - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST Timothy-Michael Spriggs - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND andrew sanchez - Vaghi Martial Arts
THIRD ethan mcclellan - Triad Martial Arts
THIRD Denison Paiva - Roberto Traven BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Daniel Jacob Geier - Gracie Barra
SECOND Joey Collins - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Stephen Wayne Eakin Jr - Gracie Barra

Open Class

FIRST Timothy-Michael Spriggs - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Tye Ryan Murphy - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Denison Paiva - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD andrew sanchez - Vaghi Martial Arts

PURPLE – Master – Male

Light-Feather

FIRST Jonathan Morrell - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Kevin Williams - Gracie Humaita North Carolina

Feather

FIRST Brien Calloway - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Jae Lee - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Christopher Cyr - Alliance Atlanta

Light

FIRST Michael Alan Foster - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Keith Cebula - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Bryan Russell - Roberto Traven BJJ

Middle

FIRST Richard Spencer - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Jason Friedman - Knuckleup Fitness
THIRD John Rickling - Carlson Gracie
THIRD Jeffery Donovan - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST John Piper - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Anthony Mitchell - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Josh Trampas - Gracie Barra
THIRD Derek Battle - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST Jeremy Abney - American Top Team Atlanta

Super-Heavy

FIRST Chris Nicolais - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Matthew Emmanual Maskovyak - Renato Tavares Association

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Neal Hays - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Stephen Hernandez - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Russell Hough - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST Chris Nicolais - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Neal Hays - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Keith Cebula - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Richard Spencer - Roberto Traven BJJ

PURPLE – Master – Female

Light

FIRST Victoria Hudson Trueb - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Allison McClish - Fabio Novaes BJJ

Heavy

FIRST Julia Forrester - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST Julia Forrester - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Allison McClish - Fabio Novaes BJJ
THIRD Victoria Hudson Trueb - Roberto Traven BJJ

PURPLE – Senior 1 – Male

Light

FIRST Koon Ting Lau - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND James Graziano - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD William Gilbert McKendree - Gracie Barra
THIRD Eric Spellman - Gracie Elite Team

Middle

FIRST Tommy Lee - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Mike Flanagan - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Marcus Stanford - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND ULRICH POHL - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Shawn Gonzales - Roberto Traven BJJ

Heavy

FIRST Bradley Steinborn - Drysdale BJJ
SECOND Dexter Rivers - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Charles Butterfield - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Gewinner Garrison - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND REESE HALL - Renato Tavares Association

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Kevin Stafford - Gracie Barra
SECOND Clay Williamson - Samuel Puccio BJJ

Open Class

FIRST Koon Ting Lau - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Gewinner Garrison - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD James Graziano - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Bradley Steinborn - Drysdale BJJ

PURPLE – Senior 2 – Male

Light-Feather

FIRST Adolph Goldenburg - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

Middle

FIRST Burge C Franks - Alliance
SECOND Robert Maggio - Alliance Atlanta

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Howard Wilcox - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Jason G Weeks - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Andrew Sheard - Gracie Barra
THIRD Cameron Ayer - Roberto Traven BJJ

Heavy

FIRST chris simpson - Knuckleup Fitness
SECOND Saad Al-Aziz - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Super-Heavy

FIRST David Michael Sotkin - Jiu-Jitsu Academy of Health and Fitness
SECOND MARCO SOUZA - Gracie Barra

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST jesus santiago - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Jay Fisher - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST Saad Al-Aziz - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND jesus santiago - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Cameron Ayer - Roberto Traven BJJ

PURPLE – Senior 5 – Male

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST James Peter Briggs - Gracie Barra

BROWN – Adult – Male

Feather

FIRST Jonathan Paul Thomas - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Pedro Torres - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Jacob Lee Hebeisen - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Andris Auseklis Brunovskis - Team Lloyd Irvin

Light

FIRST AJ Agazarm - Gracie Barra
SECOND Jeffrey Cummings - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Brett Joshua Millea - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Dustin Lee Dyer - Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Keenan Kai-James Cornelius - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Francisco Iturralde - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Andrew Scott Mclauchlan - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST Roberto Torralbas - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Nicholas Raymond Sanders - Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
THIRD Preston Randall Smith - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Jordan D Sullivan - Team Lloyd Irvin

Super-Heavy

FIRST Walnan Presto Constantino - Universidade da Luta de Goiás
SECOND Paul Elezaj - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Kaliffa Gonçalves Oliveira - Samuel Puccio BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Kenneth Vernon Otieno Brown - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Gabriel Rial D. da Silva - Gracie Barra

Open Class

FIRST Keenan Kai-James Cornelius - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Francisco Iturralde - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Kenneth Vernon Otieno Brown - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Kaliffa Gonçalves Oliveira - Samuel Puccio BJJ

BROWN – Master – Male

Light-Feather

FIRST Daniel Charles Frank - Ricardo “Rey” Diogo BJJ

Light

FIRST Phillipe Edward Gentry - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Jason Torres Evangelista - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Adam Jerald Thomas - Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Monroe Bostwick Hall IV - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Alexandre Barrento Daltro - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD William Louis Bernitt - Renato Tavares Association

Heavy

FIRST Patrick Reid Binion - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Danail Jon Desjardin - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

Open Class

FIRST Alexandre Barrento Daltro - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Adam Jerald Thomas - Gracie Barra
THIRD Daniel Charles Frank - Ricardo “Rey” Diogo BJJ
THIRD Monroe Bostwick Hall IV - Roberto Traven BJJ

BROWN – Master – Female

Light-Feather

FIRST Suzanne Ramsden - Gracie Elite Team

BROWN – Senior 1 – Male

Heavy

FIRST Michael Anthony Sergi - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
SECOND Kevin Wayne Synan - Roberto Traven BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Peter Lane Snider - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Carlos Beltran - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

Open Class

FIRST Peter Lane Snider - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Kevin Wayne Synan - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Carlos Beltran - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

BLACK – Adult – Male

Feather

FIRST Wesley Davi de Oliveira Fe - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Michael Anthony Reyna - AOA Champion BJJ

Light

FIRST Lucas Alves Lepri - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Oliver Leys Geddes - Roger Gracie Academy

Medium-Heavy

FIRST De’Alonzio Jerome Jackson - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Ian McPherson - Alliance Atlanta

Heavy

FIRST Daniel Ray O’Brien - Solis Martial Arts Academy
SECOND Leonardo I. Iturralde Aguirre - Alliance Atlanta

Super-Heavy

FIRST Guybson Costa e Sá - East West SAS BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Jonathan Warren Tooker - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST De’Alonzio Jerome Jackson - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Lucas Alves Lepri - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Guybson Costa e Sá - East West SAS BJJ
THIRD Ian McPherson - Alliance Atlanta

BLACK – Master – Male

Middle

FIRST Jonatas Novaes do Nascimento - Brasa Warrior International
SECOND Rafael Rosendo dos Santos - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Rafael Pires De Lima - Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Marcelo de Mattos Souza - Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Monte Edmund Massey - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Guilherme Tavares C. de Lyra - Gracie Barra
THIRD Nathan Joesph Vieages - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Ethan Edward Garrison - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Arman Antonio Barros - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Armando John Avecilla - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil
THIRD David Lynn Farmer Jr. - Alliance Atlanta

Open Class

FIRST Rafael Rosendo dos Santos - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Monte Edmund Massey - Alliance Atlanta
THIRD Arman Antonio Barros - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Ethan Edward Garrison - Roberto Traven BJJ

BLACK – Senior 1 – Male

Light

FIRST Carlos David de Oliveira - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Israel Gomes de Oliveira - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Paulo Alberto Caram Elsimaani - Roberto Traven BJJ

Middle

FIRST Adam David Hunnicutt - Alliance Atlanta
SECOND Joe Thomas Wales Jr. - Renato Tavares Association

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Christopher J Haraszti - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Joseph Paul Morgan - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil

Open Class

FIRST Christopher J Haraszti - Roberto Traven BJJ
SECOND Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias - Roberto Traven BJJ
THIRD Adam David Hunnicutt - Alliance Atlanta

BLACK – Senior 2 – Male

Feather

FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Anthony David Zavarella - Roberto Traven BJJ

Open Class

FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Anthony David Zavarella - Roberto Traven BJJ

BLACK – Senior 5 – Male

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Bradley Francis Thompson - Alliance Atlanta

Dana White: How fighter pay really works

0

source: bloodyelbow.com

UFC President Dana White had interview with James Koh for Fox 11 Los Angeles and talked about all the controversy around the UFC’s fighter pay, why people keep complaining about their fighter’s pay, why their numbers are always never disclosed. Check out the interesting comments below:

Read More →

Keenan Cornelius (Lloyd Irvin) vs Sinistro (Alliance) from the Atlanta Open Final

0

Watch the final of the IBJJF 2012 Atlanta Open between Lloyd Irvin’s Keenan Cornelius vs Alliance’s Sinistro. Very impressive performance by Keenan. He has only been a brown belt for a couple months now and is already beating all the big names.

Joe Rogan promoted to BJJ black belt by Jean Jacques Machado

1

Earlier today,  UFC commentator, Joe Rogan tweeted that he had recieved his BJJ Black Belt from the legend, Jean Jacques Machado. He also recieved his black belt in 10th planet JJ from Eddie Bravo a couple months back. Congrats!

Back to Top Copyright © 2011 - BestofBJJ. All rights reserved. Bringing you the top stories in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu News