source: graciemag.com

This Sunday the 29th marks the completion of the European Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2012 in Lisbon, Portugal. GRACIEMAG.com was on the scene and witnessed Rodolfo Vieira repeat the stellar performance he put in at last year’s Pan and Worlds, winning at weight and open weight. In the overall team contest, Gracie Barra took top spot in the adult category.

In the heavyweight decider, Vieira tapped out Roberto Tussa. The champ’s opponent in the absolute, Bernardo Faria, won his super heavyweight division by taking Lúcio Lagarto’s back. In the open weight final, Vieira and Faria faced each other yet again, as they did at the 2011 Pan and Worlds. And yet again, the one who came out on top was the GFTeam prodigy, as Rodolfo passed guard and mounted in winning gold.

Of the other divisions, Roberto Satoshi was the big standout. The newly promoted black belt overcame the likes of Michael Langhi (6-4) and, in the final, Jonathan Torres (5-0). In the middleweight division, Victor Estima tapped out Alan Finfou by using his family’s specialty: the reverse triangle. At light featherweight, Carlos “Esquisito” Holanda subbed Leandro Martins.

In the other men’s divisions, Bruno Frazatto defeated David Luciano at featherweight; Koji Shibamoto was the grand champion at roosterweight; Rodrigo Fajardo outdid Nivaldo Oliveira at medium heavyweight; and Alexander Trans made his debut as a black belt with flying colors, overcoming Thiago Gaia in the ultraheavyweight final. Last year, Trans won both weight and open weight at all the main championships but as a brown belt.

 

Results

Academy results:

Adult:
1- Gracie Barra – 71 pts
2- Checkmat BJJ – 62 pts
3- Alliance – 44 pts

Female:
1- Checkmat BJJ – 64 pts
2- Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy – 28 pts
3- Alliance – 22 pts

Novice:
1- Icon JJ Team – 68 pts
2- Gracie Barra – 45 pts
3- Checkmat BJJ – 33 pts

Master and Senior:
1- Icon JJ Team – 164 pts
2- Gracie Barra – 141 pts
3- Checkmat BJJ – 123 pts

Juvenile:
1- Rio Grappling Club – 42 pts
2- Gracie Barra – 36 pts
3- Renzo Gracie – 36 pts

BLACK BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Koji Shibamoto Tri-Force
SECOND Masaaki Todokoro Paraestra
THIRD Gabriel Rosberg Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Jordy Jean Peute Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Carlos Vieira Holanda Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Leandro Martins da Silva Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Yuchiro Mizuarai X-Treme Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Francielio da Costa Alliance
FEATHER
FIRST Bruno Frazatto Atos JJ
SECOND David Lemes Atos JJ
THIRD Maxmiliano Campos Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Denilson Pimenta GF Team
LIGHT
FIRST Roberto Souza BULL-TERRIER BON-SAI
SECOND Jonathan Torres Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Michael Langhi Alliance
THIRD Eduardo Ramos Atos JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Victor Estima Gracie Barra
SECOND Alan Nascimento Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Clark Gracie Carley Gracie Academy
THIRD Gabriel Goulart Alliance
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Rodrigo Fajardo Gracie Barra
SECOND Nivaldo Lima Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Igor de Castro Academia Caveirinha
THIRD Marcos Yoshio BULL-TERRIER BON-SAI
HEAVY
FIRST Rodolfo Vieira Srour GF Team
SECOND Roberto de Alencar Gracie Barra
THIRD Paulo Tarcisio Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Rafael Lovato Ribeiro JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Bernardo Faria Alliance
SECOND Lucio Rodrigues Team Lagarto
THIRD Leonardo Nogueira Alliance
THIRD Eder Lima Gracie Barra
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Alexandre Trans Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Thiago Gaia Nova União
THIRD Thiago Borges Cia Paulista
THIRD Andre Campos Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Rodolfo Vieira Srour GF Team
SECOND Bernardo Faria Alliance
THIRD Lucio Rodrigues Team Lagarto
THIRD Rafael Lovato Ribeiro JJ
BLACK BELT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST * Angelica Ferreira Atos JJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Ida Hansson Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Monica Fonseca 2 Brothers BFC
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Michelle Nicoli Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Fernanda Almeida Striker JJ / Goes
THIRD Shanti Abelha Checkmat BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Michelle Nicoli Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Ida Hansson Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Fernanda Almeida Striker JJ / Goes
THIRD Monica Fonseca 2 Brothers BFC
BLACK BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Herminio Roncero Nova União
SECOND Gil Sandro Porto Team Gil Catarino
THIRD Joao Marcos Caciano Nova União
THIRD Augustin Tommasi Climent Club
FEATHER
FIRST Rafael Santos Gracie Barra
SECOND Vugner Silva GF Team
THIRD Manoel Albuquerque Nova União
THIRD Helio Perdigao Royce Gracie Portugal
LIGHT
FIRST Anderson Silverio Pejor
SECOND Alexandre Ogawa Ogawa Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Rodolphe Oliver Gokudo
THIRD Michailesco Olivier Attica
MIDDLE
FIRST Lucio Segundo Gracie Barra
SECOND Miogre Coronheiro Gracie Barra Asa Sul – DF
THIRD Mauricio Mello Gracie Barra BJJ
THIRD Christian Rodrigues Gracie Barra BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Eduardo Camargo Cia Paulista
SECOND Fabio Alexandre Barbosa JJ
THIRD Dabo Hamidou Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Valdir Linhares Werdum Combat
HEAVY
FIRST Jackson Jacinto Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Marcelo Bernardo United BJJ
THIRD Vladimiro Miguel United BJJ
THIRD Marcelo Oliveira Lotus Club JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Cristiano Carioca Top Brother
SECOND Gilberto Bastos Cia Paulista
THIRD Andrew Yamane Top Brother
THIRD Jo’ao Marcos Henriques Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Kristian Cestaro Gracie Humaita
SECOND Rodrigo Munduruca Gracie Humaita
THIRD Janne-Pekka Pietilainen Hilti BJJ
THIRD Vinicius Barbosa Draculino Team Marbella
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Fabio Alexandre Barbosa JJ
SECOND Vladimiro Miguel United BJJ
THIRD Marcelo Bernardo United BJJ
THIRD Miogre Coronheiro Gracie Barra Asa Sul – DF
BLACK BELT SENIOR 1
ROOSTER
FIRST * Marcus Oliveira Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Daniel Alvarez Nova União
SECOND Antonio Gadelha Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD FranciscoVasquez Icon JJ Team
FEATHER
FIRST Alexandre Vasconcelos Batatinha Team Italia
SECOND Rahmani Yacine Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Luis Rodrigues Neto De La Riva
THIRD Ezekiel Latorre Ases JJ
LIGHT
FIRST Fabricio Moreira Sergio Penha JJ
SECOND Hugo Leonardo Alves Martins Academia Caveirinha
THIRD David Garavaglia Milanimal
THIRD Sergio Vita Icon JJ Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Rodrigo Souza Alliance
SECOND Gustavo Freire Gustavo Freire BJJ
THIRD Dario Bacci Budo Clan
THIRD Mandengue Alain Checkmat BJJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Piotr Baginski Brasa
SECOND Luc Jean Farrando Attica
THIRD Shimon Mochizuki Checkmat BJJ
THIRD Juan Grizzo Icon JJ Team
HEAVY
FIRST Richard Martin Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Andre Legendre Brazilian Power
THIRD Rui Jorge dos Santos Climent Club
THIRD David Arauzo Taz Academy Espana
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Saulo Ribeiro Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Antonio Natalino Deo
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Francelino Oliveira Nova União
SECOND Alex Paz UAE Jiu-Jitsu Team
THIRD Ronny Eustaquio Icon JJ Team
THIRD Nelson Martins De La Riva
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Saulo Ribeiro Ribeiro JJ
SECOND Sergio Vita Icon JJ Team
THIRD Hugo Leonardo Alves Martins Academia Caveirinha
THIRD Nelson Martins De La Riva
BLACK BELT SENIOR 2
FEATHER
FIRST Sami Jamal Fabrício
SECOND Luigi Cialona Tribe JJ Roma
LIGHT
FIRST Andre Luiz Leite Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Slobodan Davitkov Zerjal Team
THIRD Franklin Handerson Draculino Team Marbella
THIRD Kharis Torrano Turin Jiu-Jitsu Club
MIDDLE
FIRST Sougen Shimizu Paraestra
SECOND Andre Almeida Gracie Barra
THIRD Gileno Souza Nine Nine
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Henrique Lima Checkmat BJJ
SECOND Jose Everaldo Clan JJ
THIRD Jorg Lothmann BJJ Team Marshmallow
THIRD Morgann Paraskevas Yamasaki Academy
HEAVY
FIRST Mariusz Linke Gold Team Fighters USA
SECOND Sergio Avila De La Riva
THIRD Regis Alexandre Silva Gracie Humaita
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Andrea Scortegagna Nova União
SECOND Gilles Arsene Icon JJ Team
THIRD Gianfranco Paoli League Jiu Jistu Italy
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Joao Carlos Martins Icon JJ Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Sergio Avila De La Riva
SECOND Andrea Scortegagna Nova União
THIRD Andre Almeida Gracie Barra
THIRD Henrique Lima Checkmat BJJ
BLACK BELT SENIOR 3
LIGHT
FIRST * Marco Carneiro Icon JJ Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Van Dick Oliveira Joao Roque
HEAVY
FIRST Andre Cruz Pejor
SECOND Alison Henrique Jucão
THIRD Marco Galzenati League Jiu Jistu Italy
THIRD John Hartley Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Kelly Rundle Alliance
SECOND Cecil Burch Megaton
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Alison Henrique Jucão
SECOND Kelly Rundle Alliance
THIRD Van Dick Oliveira Joao Roque
BLACK BELT SENIOR 4
MIDDLE
FIRST * Gael Coadic Gracie Barra